Balikesir University

Balikesir University ranks #2,166 globally in the UNIRANKS 2027 World University Rankings with an overall score of 68.34 out of 100. It ranks #40 nationally.

| Global Rank 2166 | Overall Score 68.34 |
Recognized, Verified

Top Country #40

Top Asia #823

Top Europe #91

Top World #2,166

About Balikesir University

The university is recognized for its diverse academic programs, particularly in health sciences and engineering. The campus is designed to promote student interaction and collaboration, enhancing the educational experience. Balikesir University encourages students to engage in research and community service, fostering a sense of responsibility and leadership. It is recognized as a UNIRANKS Elite University.

Balikesir University Rankings 2027

Recognized, Verified | Published 4 August 2026 | Updated 4 August 2026

Overall Score
68.34
Global Rank
#2,166
Regional Rank
#823
Country Rank
#40
Institution Status
Recognized, Verified

Balikesir University Overall Rankings 2027

Explore Balikesir University’s performance across the official UNIRANKS World University Rankings 2027. Each ranking indicator measures a different aspect of institutional excellence, from education quality and research performance to student wellbeing, employability, digital transformation, and global engagement.

Select an indicator below to explore detailed rankings and performance indicators.

UNIRANKS Indicator Scores are normalized performance scores on a 0–100 scale and should not be interpreted as raw institutional percentages unless explicitly stated.

Campus Infrastructure & Learning Facilities

68.5 / 100

Campus Safety & Security Measures

70 / 100

Faculty-to-Student Ratio & Learning Environment

69 / 100

Green Campus & Sustainability Initiatives

62 / 100

International Student Support & Cultural Inclusion

60 / 100

Student Housing, Dining, & Living Conditions

65 / 100

Student Support Services & Wellbeing Programs

66 / 100

Faculty & Researcher Achievements

63 / 100

Industry & Employer Recognitions

65 / 100

Institutional Awards

60 / 100

National & Regional Recognitions

61 / 100

Student Awards & Competitions

58 / 100

Career Support Services & Graduate Tracking

63 / 100

Employer Reputation & Satisfaction

65 / 100

Graduate Employment Rate

70 / 100

Industry Partnerships & Internships

67 / 100

Notable Alumni & Career Progression

64 / 100

Quality of Employment

68 / 100

Global Standing & Recognition

55 / 100

National Recognition & Standing

60 / 100

Peer & Academic Reputation

58 / 100

Ranking Trends & Improvements

59 / 100

Global Partnerships & Collaborations

63 / 100

International Reputation & Recognition

58 / 100

International Student Support

59 / 100

International Students & Faculty

62 / 100

Multicultural Campus Environment

60 / 100

Student & Faculty Mobility

61 / 100

Global Research Collaboration

62 / 100

Knowledge Transfer & Innovation

60 / 100

Open Science & Accessibility

61 / 100

Research Impact & Excellence

66 / 100

Research Integrity & Quality

64 / 100

Research Output & Scale

65 / 100

Research Portfolio Strength & Growth

63 / 100

Accessibility & Inclusion in Learning

61 / 100

Accreditation & Recognitions

65 / 100

Assessment & Feedback Mechanisms

62 / 100

Classroom & Teaching Methodologies

65 / 100

Faculty Credentials & Teaching Performance

68 / 100

Faculty-Student Ratio

69 / 100

Graduate & Postgraduate Success Rate

68 / 100

Graduate Research & Thesis Supervision

60 / 100

Internships & Industry Exposure

63 / 100

Practical Learning & Experiential Education

64 / 100

Program Diversity & Curriculum Innovation

66 / 100

Student Satisfaction & Learning Outcomes

67 / 100

Student Support Services

66 / 100

Academic Web Presence & Open Access

60 / 100

Digital Content & Knowledge Sharing

61 / 100

Interactive Features & Student Support Tools

56 / 100

Online Learning & Digital Services

57 / 100

Online Reputation & Backlink Authority

63 / 100

Search Visibility & SEO Authority

65 / 100

Social Media Presence & Influence

62 / 100

Website Performance & Speed

58 / 100

Website Quality & User Experience

66 / 100

Website Reach & Audience Engagement

64 / 100

Website Security & Technical Compliance

59 / 100

AI, Analytics & Automation

62 / 100

Cybersecurity & Digital Trust

60 / 100

Digital Infrastructure & Connectivity

61 / 100

E-Learning & Online Education

64 / 100

digital Learning Ecosystem

65 / 100

Smart Campus Innovation & Emerging Technologies

59 / 100

Smart Teaching & Learning Technologies

63 / 100

Academic Workforce & Qualifications

66 / 100

Campus Infrastructure & Geographic Reach

63 / 100

Institutional Maturity & Stability

64 / 100

Program & Degree Portfolio

65 / 100

Student Population & Academic Scale

67 / 100

Academic Experience Feedback

67 / 100

Campus Life & Student Engagement

65 / 100

Retention & Student Continuity

63 / 100

Student Satisfaction & Survey Results

68 / 100

Student Support & Responsiveness

66 / 100

Student Voice & Complaint Resolution

64 / 100

Balikesir University Historical Rankings

Explore Balikesir University's historical ranking performance using records available in the UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive. Compare ranking positions, available scores, and long-term performance trends across years.

Historical ranking data for Balikesir University

Historical ranking records available in the UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive
Year Overall Score Global Rank
1992 NA #2670
1993 NA #2817
1994 NA #2670
1995 NA #2670
1996 NA #2670
1997 NA #2685
1998 NA #2670
1999 NA #2670
2000 NA #2821
2001 NA #2955
2002 NA #2827
2003 NA #2925
2004 NA #3033
2005 NA #2915
2006 NA #2797
2007 NA #2895
2008 NA #2885
2009 NA #2767
2010 NA #2865
2011 NA #2747
2012 NA #2857
2013 NA #2644
2014 NA #2642
2015 NA #2631
2016 NA #2009
2017 NA #2050
2018 NA #2050
2019 NA #2502
2021 NA #2928
2022 NA #2540
2023 64 #2218
2024 64.2 #2218
2025 65.65 #2160
2026 65.65 #2160
2027 68.34 #2166

UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive

UNIRANKS maintains one of the world's largest historical university ranking archives, with institutional records dating back to 1980. Historical rankings, scores, and institutional data are continuously being verified, digitized, and expanded as new archival sources become available.

Have experience with Balikesir University?

Your experience can help future students make a more informed choice.

◷ Takes only 2 minutes

Universities Students Are Exploring

Discover other universities currently being explored on UNIRANKS. These institutions are shown to help students compare options, discover alternatives, and continue their university search.

Interested in Balikesir University?

The UNIRANKS OnePath™ Team is here to support your journey and connect you with Balikesir University or one of our trusted education partners.

Rankings Intelligence Center

browse all

Access the latest ranking announcements, university performance insights, research intelligence reports, methodology updates, institutional achievements, and higher education analysis. From world rankings and subject rankings to sustainability and performance indicators, discover the stories behind the data.

University Rankings in North America for 2027: Top Universities, Trends and Insights

University Rankings in North America for 2027: Top Universities, Trends and Insights

Explore the 2027 University Rankings in North America, highlighting the top universities, emerging trends, and key insights shaping higher education across the region. Learn about the diverse institutional landscape and ongoing developments that influence academic excellence and student opportunities.

Regional University Rankings 16 Aug 2026

Frequently Asked Questions About UNIRANKS Rankings

Find answers to common questions about UNIRANKS university rankings, ranking methodology, institutional verification, subject rankings, regional rankings, sustainability rankings, and higher education intelligence.

Where can I find Balikesir University’s UNIRANKS rankings?

You can explore the latest available UNIRANKS ranking information for Balikesir University on this university ranking profile.

View Balikesir University rankings

What information is available on Balikesir University’s UNIRANKS ranking profile?

The UNIRANKS ranking profile for Balikesir University may include its overall ranking performance, ranking scores, institutional performance indicators, and historical ranking information when available.

Explore the complete ranking profile

How should I interpret Balikesir University’s UNIRANKS ranking?

UNIRANKS rankings provide a structured view of institutional performance. Rankings should be considered together with individual ranking indicators and other university information when comparing institutions.

View Balikesir University ranking details

What do the UNIRANKS ranking indicators for Balikesir University represent?

UNIRANKS ranking indicators represent different areas of institutional performance. The ranking profile shows the indicators available for Balikesir University and helps users understand its performance across multiple dimensions.

Explore ranking indicators

Can Balikesir University’s UNIRANKS ranking change over time?

Yes. University ranking positions and scores may change between ranking editions as institutional performance, available data, and ranking evaluations are updated.

Does UNIRANKS provide historical rankings for Balikesir University?

Historical ranking information may be available on the UNIRANKS profile for Balikesir University when historical records are available. These records can help users review changes in ranking performance over time.

View available historical rankings

Can I compare Balikesir University with other universities on UNIRANKS?

Yes. UNIRANKS university profiles are designed to help users review and compare ranking information across universities using available ranking positions, scores, and performance indicators.

Are UNIRANKS rankings the only factor to consider when choosing Balikesir University?

No. Rankings can support university research, but students should also consider academic programs, location, admission requirements, costs, student experience, career goals, and other factors that are important to their individual needs.

How can I see the latest available ranking information for Balikesir University?

The UNIRANKS university profile displays the latest ranking information currently available for Balikesir University. Ranking information may be updated when a new ranking edition or verified institutional data becomes available.

View latest available rankings

Why does Balikesir University have a UNIRANKS university profile?

UNIRANKS university profiles organize available ranking and institutional performance information to help users research, understand, and compare universities in a consistent format.

View Balikesir University profile

How often can Balikesir University’s ranking information be updated on UNIRANKS?

Ranking information may be updated when new ranking editions are published, institutional information is reviewed, or relevant ranking data is updated within the UNIRANKS platform.

Can I use Balikesir University’s UNIRANKS profile to compare its performance over time?

Yes, when historical ranking information is available. The UNIRANKS profile can help users review available ranking positions, scores, and performance changes across different ranking editions.

Explore Balikesir University ranking profile

Need Assistance or Have a Question?

Whether you need support, guidance, partnership information, technical assistance, or answers about our services and initiatives, our team is here to help. Reach out to us and we will respond as soon as possible.

Contact Our Team