Guangdong University of Technology

Guangdong University of Technology ranks #496 globally in the UNIRANKS 2027 World University Rankings with an overall score of 87.98 out of 100. It ranks #37 nationally.

| Global Rank 496 | Overall Score 87.98 |
Recognized, Verified

Top Country #37

Top Asia #113

Top World #496

Guangdong University of Technology Academic & Research Performance

About Guangdong University of Technology

The university emphasizes practical learning and research, providing students with hands-on experience in their fields of study. Guangdong University fosters a collaborative learning environment that encourages innovation and critical thinking among students. The institution's commitment to research and community engagement enhances its role in addressing local and global challenges. The vibrant campus life, enriched by a diverse student body, contributes to a well-rounded educational experience. Recognized and Verified by UNIRANKS.

Guangdong University of Technology Rankings 2027

Recognized, Verified | Published 4 August 2026 | Updated 4 August 2026

Overall Score
87.98
Global Rank
#496
Regional Rank
#113
Country Rank
#37
Institution Status
Recognized, Verified

Guangdong University of Technology Overall Rankings 2027

Explore Guangdong University of Technology’s performance across the official UNIRANKS World University Rankings 2027. Each ranking indicator measures a different aspect of institutional excellence, from education quality and research performance to student wellbeing, employability, digital transformation, and global engagement.

Select an indicator below to explore detailed rankings and performance indicators.

UNIRANKS Indicator Scores are normalized performance scores on a 0–100 scale and should not be interpreted as raw institutional percentages unless explicitly stated.

Campus Infrastructure & Learning Facilities

88.5 / 100

Campus Safety & Security Measures

88 / 100

Faculty-to-Student Ratio & Learning Environment

88 / 100

Green Campus & Sustainability Initiatives

86.5 / 100

International Student Support & Cultural Inclusion

86 / 100

Student Housing, Dining, & Living Conditions

87.5 / 100

Student Support Services & Wellbeing Programs

89 / 100

Faculty & Researcher Achievements

86.5 / 100

Industry & Employer Recognitions

88 / 100

Institutional Awards

87 / 100

National & Regional Recognitions

87 / 100

Student Awards & Competitions

87 / 100

Career Support Services & Graduate Tracking

88 / 100

Employer Reputation & Satisfaction

89 / 100

Graduate Employment Rate

89 / 100

Industry Partnerships & Internships

88.5 / 100

Notable Alumni & Career Progression

87.5 / 100

Quality of Employment

88.5 / 100

Global Standing & Recognition

85.5 / 100

National Recognition & Standing

85 / 100

Peer & Academic Reputation

85.5 / 100

Ranking Trends & Improvements

86 / 100

Global Partnerships & Collaborations

86.5 / 100

International Reputation & Recognition

86 / 100

International Student Support

86 / 100

International Students & Faculty

86 / 100

Multicultural Campus Environment

86 / 100

Student & Faculty Mobility

86 / 100

Global Research Collaboration

89.5 / 100

Knowledge Transfer & Innovation

89.5 / 100

Open Science & Accessibility

89 / 100

Research Impact & Excellence

89 / 100

Research Integrity & Quality

89 / 100

Research Output & Scale

89.5 / 100

Research Portfolio Strength & Growth

89 / 100

Accessibility & Inclusion in Learning

88 / 100

Accreditation & Recognitions

88 / 100

Assessment & Feedback Mechanisms

87.5 / 100

Classroom & Teaching Methodologies

88 / 100

Faculty Credentials & Teaching Performance

88 / 100

Faculty-Student Ratio

88 / 100

Graduate & Postgraduate Success Rate

88 / 100

Graduate Research & Thesis Supervision

88 / 100

Internships & Industry Exposure

88 / 100

Practical Learning & Experiential Education

88 / 100

Program Diversity & Curriculum Innovation

88 / 100

Student Satisfaction & Learning Outcomes

87.5 / 100

Student Support Services

87.5 / 100

Academic Web Presence & Open Access

87 / 100

Digital Content & Knowledge Sharing

87.5 / 100

Interactive Features & Student Support Tools

87 / 100

Online Learning & Digital Services

86.5 / 100

Online Reputation & Backlink Authority

87 / 100

Search Visibility & SEO Authority

87 / 100

Social Media Presence & Influence

87 / 100

Website Performance & Speed

87 / 100

Website Quality & User Experience

87.5 / 100

Website Reach & Audience Engagement

87.5 / 100

Website Security & Technical Compliance

87 / 100

AI, Analytics & Automation

86.5 / 100

Cybersecurity & Digital Trust

86.5 / 100

Digital Infrastructure & Connectivity

86.5 / 100

E-Learning & Online Education

86.5 / 100

digital Learning Ecosystem

86.5 / 100

Smart Campus Innovation & Emerging Technologies

86.5 / 100

Smart Teaching & Learning Technologies

86.5 / 100

Academic Workforce & Qualifications

88 / 100

Campus Infrastructure & Geographic Reach

88 / 100

Institutional Maturity & Stability

88 / 100

Program & Degree Portfolio

88 / 100

Student Population & Academic Scale

88 / 100

Academic Experience Feedback

87.5 / 100

Campus Life & Student Engagement

87.5 / 100

Retention & Student Continuity

87.5 / 100

Student Satisfaction & Survey Results

87.5 / 100

Student Support & Responsiveness

87.5 / 100

Student Voice & Complaint Resolution

87.5 / 100

Guangdong University of Technology Historical Rankings

Explore Guangdong University of Technology's historical ranking performance using records available in the UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive. Compare ranking positions, available scores, and long-term performance trends across years.

Historical ranking data for Guangdong University of Technology

Historical ranking records available in the UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive
Year Overall Score Global Rank
1980 NA #800
1981 NA #811
1982 NA #826
1983 NA #831
1984 NA #847
1985 NA #850
1986 NA #793
1987 NA #793
1988 NA #818
1989 NA #793
1990 NA #828
1991 NA #793
1992 NA #793
1993 NA #886
1994 NA #793
1995 NA #793
1996 NA #793
1997 NA #816
1998 NA #793
1999 NA #793
2000 NA #855
2001 NA #847
2002 NA #831
2003 NA #833
2004 NA #823
2005 NA #815
2006 NA #807
2007 NA #789
2008 NA #791
2009 NA #783
2010 NA #785
2011 NA #767
2012 NA #767
2013 NA #776
2014 NA #764
2015 NA #739
2016 NA #830
2017 NA #838
2018 NA #838
2019 NA #694
2020 NA #691
2021 NA #496
2022 NA #670
2023 84 #526
2024 84.48 #526
2025 84.32 #494
2026 84.32 #494
2027 87.98 #496

UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive

UNIRANKS maintains one of the world's largest historical university ranking archives, with institutional records dating back to 1980. Historical rankings, scores, and institutional data are continuously being verified, digitized, and expanded as new archival sources become available.

Have experience with Guangdong University of Technology?

Your experience can help future students make a more informed choice.

◷ Takes only 2 minutes

Universities Students Are Exploring

Discover other universities currently being explored on UNIRANKS. These institutions are shown to help students compare options, discover alternatives, and continue their university search.

Interested in Guangdong University of Technology?

The UNIRANKS OnePath™ Team is here to support your journey and connect you with Guangdong University of Technology or one of our trusted education partners.

Rankings Intelligence Center

browse all

Access the latest ranking announcements, university performance insights, research intelligence reports, methodology updates, institutional achievements, and higher education analysis. From world rankings and subject rankings to sustainability and performance indicators, discover the stories behind the data.

University Rankings in North America for 2027: Top Universities, Trends and Insights

University Rankings in North America for 2027: Top Universities, Trends and Insights

Explore the 2027 University Rankings in North America, highlighting the top universities, emerging trends, and key insights shaping higher education across the region. Learn about the diverse institutional landscape and ongoing developments that influence academic excellence and student opportunities.

Regional University Rankings 16 Aug 2026

Frequently Asked Questions About UNIRANKS Rankings

Find answers to common questions about UNIRANKS university rankings, ranking methodology, institutional verification, subject rankings, regional rankings, sustainability rankings, and higher education intelligence.

Where can I find Guangdong University of Technology’s UNIRANKS rankings?

You can explore the latest available UNIRANKS ranking information for Guangdong University of Technology on this university ranking profile.

View Guangdong University of Technology rankings

What information is available on Guangdong University of Technology’s UNIRANKS ranking profile?

The UNIRANKS ranking profile for Guangdong University of Technology may include its overall ranking performance, ranking scores, institutional performance indicators, and historical ranking information when available.

Explore the complete ranking profile

How should I interpret Guangdong University of Technology’s UNIRANKS ranking?

UNIRANKS rankings provide a structured view of institutional performance. Rankings should be considered together with individual ranking indicators and other university information when comparing institutions.

View Guangdong University of Technology ranking details

What do the UNIRANKS ranking indicators for Guangdong University of Technology represent?

UNIRANKS ranking indicators represent different areas of institutional performance. The ranking profile shows the indicators available for Guangdong University of Technology and helps users understand its performance across multiple dimensions.

Explore ranking indicators

Can Guangdong University of Technology’s UNIRANKS ranking change over time?

Yes. University ranking positions and scores may change between ranking editions as institutional performance, available data, and ranking evaluations are updated.

Does UNIRANKS provide historical rankings for Guangdong University of Technology?

Historical ranking information may be available on the UNIRANKS profile for Guangdong University of Technology when historical records are available. These records can help users review changes in ranking performance over time.

View available historical rankings

Can I compare Guangdong University of Technology with other universities on UNIRANKS?

Yes. UNIRANKS university profiles are designed to help users review and compare ranking information across universities using available ranking positions, scores, and performance indicators.

Are UNIRANKS rankings the only factor to consider when choosing Guangdong University of Technology?

No. Rankings can support university research, but students should also consider academic programs, location, admission requirements, costs, student experience, career goals, and other factors that are important to their individual needs.

How can I see the latest available ranking information for Guangdong University of Technology?

The UNIRANKS university profile displays the latest ranking information currently available for Guangdong University of Technology. Ranking information may be updated when a new ranking edition or verified institutional data becomes available.

View latest available rankings

Why does Guangdong University of Technology have a UNIRANKS university profile?

UNIRANKS university profiles organize available ranking and institutional performance information to help users research, understand, and compare universities in a consistent format.

View Guangdong University of Technology profile

How often can Guangdong University of Technology’s ranking information be updated on UNIRANKS?

Ranking information may be updated when new ranking editions are published, institutional information is reviewed, or relevant ranking data is updated within the UNIRANKS platform.

Can I use Guangdong University of Technology’s UNIRANKS profile to compare its performance over time?

Yes, when historical ranking information is available. The UNIRANKS profile can help users review available ranking positions, scores, and performance changes across different ranking editions.

Explore Guangdong University of Technology ranking profile

Need Assistance or Have a Question?

Whether you need support, guidance, partnership information, technical assistance, or answers about our services and initiatives, our team is here to help. Reach out to us and we will respond as soon as possible.

Contact Our Team