Skip to content

Tbilisi State Medical University

Tbilisi State Medical University ranks #3,697 globally in the UNIRANKS 2027 World University Rankings with an overall score of 55.33 out of 100. It ranks #4 nationally.

| Global Rank 3697 | Overall Score 55.33 |
Recognized, Verified

Top Country #4

Top Asia #1,597

Top Europe #241

Top World #3,697

About Tbilisi State Medical University

Tbilisi State Medical University is a leading medical institution in Georgia, known for its comprehensive medical education and research. The curriculum is designed to provide students with the necessary skills and knowledge for successful careers in the medical field. The university's commitment to research and community service enhances its educational offerings and impact. Recognized and Verified by UNIRANKS.

Tbilisi State Medical University Rankings 2027

Recognized, Verified | Published 1 August 2026 | Updated 1 August 2026

Overall Score
55.33
Global Rank
#3,697
Regional Rank
#1,597
Country Rank
#4
Institution Status
Recognized, Verified

Tbilisi State Medical University Overall Rankings 2027

Explore Tbilisi State Medical University’s performance across the official UNIRANKS World University Rankings 2027. Each ranking indicator measures a different aspect of institutional excellence, from education quality and research performance to student wellbeing, employability, digital transformation, and global engagement.

Select an indicator below to explore detailed rankings and performance indicators.

UNIRANKS Indicator Scores are normalized performance scores on a 0–100 scale and should not be interpreted as raw institutional percentages unless explicitly stated.

Campus Infrastructure & Learning Facilities

61.5 / 100

Campus Safety & Security Measures

60 / 100

Faculty-to-Student Ratio & Learning Environment

57 / 100

Green Campus & Sustainability Initiatives

50 / 100

International Student Support & Cultural Inclusion

56 / 100

Student Housing, Dining, & Living Conditions

54 / 100

Student Support Services & Wellbeing Programs

58 / 100

Faculty & Researcher Achievements

52 / 100

Industry & Employer Recognitions

50 / 100

Institutional Awards

48 / 100

National & Regional Recognitions

49.5 / 100

Student Awards & Competitions

47 / 100

Career Support Services & Graduate Tracking

52 / 100

Employer Reputation & Satisfaction

49 / 100

Graduate Employment Rate

54 / 100

Industry Partnerships & Internships

50 / 100

Notable Alumni & Career Progression

46 / 100

Quality of Employment

53 / 100

Global Standing & Recognition

51 / 100

National Recognition & Standing

55 / 100

Peer & Academic Reputation

54 / 100

Ranking Trends & Improvements

53 / 100

Global Partnerships & Collaborations

52 / 100

International Reputation & Recognition

52 / 100

International Student Support

54 / 100

International Students & Faculty

56 / 100

Multicultural Campus Environment

53 / 100

Student & Faculty Mobility

55.5 / 100

Global Research Collaboration

51 / 100

Knowledge Transfer & Innovation

50 / 100

Open Science & Accessibility

50 / 100

Research Impact & Excellence

54 / 100

Research Integrity & Quality

53 / 100

Research Output & Scale

55 / 100

Research Portfolio Strength & Growth

52 / 100

Accessibility & Inclusion in Learning

54 / 100

Accreditation & Recognitions

56 / 100

Assessment & Feedback Mechanisms

53 / 100

Classroom & Teaching Methodologies

54.5 / 100

Faculty Credentials & Teaching Performance

55 / 100

Faculty-Student Ratio

55.5 / 100

Graduate & Postgraduate Success Rate

55 / 100

Graduate Research & Thesis Supervision

55.5 / 100

Internships & Industry Exposure

54 / 100

Practical Learning & Experiential Education

53.5 / 100

Program Diversity & Curriculum Innovation

54 / 100

Student Satisfaction & Learning Outcomes

55 / 100

Student Support Services

56 / 100

Academic Web Presence & Open Access

52.5 / 100

Digital Content & Knowledge Sharing

53 / 100

Interactive Features & Student Support Tools

53.5 / 100

Online Learning & Digital Services

53 / 100

Online Reputation & Backlink Authority

52.5 / 100

Search Visibility & SEO Authority

53.5 / 100

Social Media Presence & Influence

53 / 100

Website Performance & Speed

54.5 / 100

Website Quality & User Experience

54 / 100

Website Reach & Audience Engagement

53 / 100

Website Security & Technical Compliance

54 / 100

AI, Analytics & Automation

53.5 / 100

Cybersecurity & Digital Trust

53 / 100

Digital Infrastructure & Connectivity

54 / 100

E-Learning & Online Education

52.5 / 100

digital Learning Ecosystem

53 / 100

Smart Campus Innovation & Emerging Technologies

53.5 / 100

Smart Teaching & Learning Technologies

54 / 100

Academic Workforce & Qualifications

55 / 100

Campus Infrastructure & Geographic Reach

56 / 100

Institutional Maturity & Stability

56 / 100

Program & Degree Portfolio

55.5 / 100

Student Population & Academic Scale

56 / 100

Academic Experience Feedback

55.5 / 100

Campus Life & Student Engagement

54 / 100

Retention & Student Continuity

55 / 100

Student Satisfaction & Survey Results

55 / 100

Student Support & Responsiveness

55 / 100

Student Voice & Complaint Resolution

54.5 / 100

Tbilisi State Medical University Historical Rankings

Explore Tbilisi State Medical University's historical ranking performance using records available in the UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive. Compare ranking positions, available scores, and long-term performance trends across years.

Historical ranking data for Tbilisi State Medical University

Historical ranking records available in the UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive
YearOverall ScoreGlobal Rank
1990NA#8713
1991NA#8652
1992NA#8652
1993NA#8984
1994NA#8652
1995NA#8652
1996NA#8652
1997NA#8689
1998NA#8652
1999NA#8652
2000NA#10793
2001NA#10768
2002NA#10070
2003NA#10693
2004NA#9721
2005NA#9696
2006NA#10643
2007NA#11590
2008NA#10593
2009NA#10568
2010NA#8664
2011NA#9222
2012NA#9879
2013NA#10519
2014NA#10510
2015NA#8558
2016NA#5284
2017NA#5375
2018NA#5375
2019NA#3853
2020NA#3839
2021NA#4223
2022NA#5300
202348#4686
202448.35#4686
202552.42#3991
202652.42#3991
202755.33#3697

UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive

UNIRANKS maintains one of the world's largest historical university ranking archives, with institutional records dating back to 1980. Historical rankings, scores, and institutional data are continuously being verified, digitized, and expanded as new archival sources become available.

Have experience with Tbilisi State Medical University?

Your experience can help future students make a more informed choice.

Write a Review → ◷ Takes only 2 minutes

Universities Students Are Exploring

Discover other universities currently being explored on UNIRANKS. These institutions are shown to help students compare options, discover alternatives, and continue their university search.

Interested in Tbilisi State Medical University?

The UNIRANKS OnePath™ Team is here to support your journey and connect you with Tbilisi State Medical University or one of our trusted education partners.

Rankings Intelligence Center

browse all

Access the latest ranking announcements, university performance insights, research intelligence reports, methodology updates, institutional achievements, and higher education analysis. From world rankings and subject rankings to sustainability and performance indicators, discover the stories behind the data.

University Rankings in North America for 2027: Top Universities, Trends and Insights

University Rankings in North America for 2027: Top Universities, Trends and Insights

Explore the 2027 University Rankings in North America, highlighting the top universities, emerging trends, and key insights shaping higher education across the region. Learn about the diverse institutional landscape and ongoing developments that influence academic excellence and student opportunities.

Regional University Rankings 16 Aug 2026

Frequently Asked Questions About UNIRANKS Rankings

Find answers to common questions about UNIRANKS university rankings, ranking methodology, institutional verification, subject rankings, regional rankings, sustainability rankings, and higher education intelligence.

Where can I find Tbilisi State Medical University’s UNIRANKS rankings?

You can explore the latest available UNIRANKS ranking information for Tbilisi State Medical University on this university ranking profile.

View Tbilisi State Medical University rankings

What information is available on Tbilisi State Medical University’s UNIRANKS ranking profile?

The UNIRANKS ranking profile for Tbilisi State Medical University may include its overall ranking performance, ranking scores, institutional performance indicators, and historical ranking information when available.

Explore the complete ranking profile

How should I interpret Tbilisi State Medical University’s UNIRANKS ranking?

UNIRANKS rankings provide a structured view of institutional performance. Rankings should be considered together with individual ranking indicators and other university information when comparing institutions.

View Tbilisi State Medical University ranking details

What do the UNIRANKS ranking indicators for Tbilisi State Medical University represent?

UNIRANKS ranking indicators represent different areas of institutional performance. The ranking profile shows the indicators available for Tbilisi State Medical University and helps users understand its performance across multiple dimensions.

Explore ranking indicators

Can Tbilisi State Medical University’s UNIRANKS ranking change over time?

Yes. University ranking positions and scores may change between ranking editions as institutional performance, available data, and ranking evaluations are updated.

Does UNIRANKS provide historical rankings for Tbilisi State Medical University?

Historical ranking information may be available on the UNIRANKS profile for Tbilisi State Medical University when historical records are available. These records can help users review changes in ranking performance over time.

View available historical rankings

Can I compare Tbilisi State Medical University with other universities on UNIRANKS?

Yes. UNIRANKS university profiles are designed to help users review and compare ranking information across universities using available ranking positions, scores, and performance indicators.

Are UNIRANKS rankings the only factor to consider when choosing Tbilisi State Medical University?

No. Rankings can support university research, but students should also consider academic programs, location, admission requirements, costs, student experience, career goals, and other factors that are important to their individual needs.

How can I see the latest available ranking information for Tbilisi State Medical University?

The UNIRANKS university profile displays the latest ranking information currently available for Tbilisi State Medical University. Ranking information may be updated when a new ranking edition or verified institutional data becomes available.

View latest available rankings

Why does Tbilisi State Medical University have a UNIRANKS university profile?

UNIRANKS university profiles organize available ranking and institutional performance information to help users research, understand, and compare universities in a consistent format.

View Tbilisi State Medical University profile

How often can Tbilisi State Medical University’s ranking information be updated on UNIRANKS?

Ranking information may be updated when new ranking editions are published, institutional information is reviewed, or relevant ranking data is updated within the UNIRANKS platform.

Can I use Tbilisi State Medical University’s UNIRANKS profile to compare its performance over time?

Yes, when historical ranking information is available. The UNIRANKS profile can help users review available ranking positions, scores, and performance changes across different ranking editions.

Explore Tbilisi State Medical University ranking profile

Need Assistance or Have a Question?

Whether you need support, guidance, partnership information, technical assistance, or answers about our services and initiatives, our team is here to help. Reach out to us and we will respond as soon as possible.