University of the Western Cape

University of the Western Cape ranks #793 globally in the UNIRANKS 2027 World University Rankings with an overall score of 82.74 out of 100. It ranks #7 nationally.

| Global Rank 793 | Overall Score 82.74 |
Recognized, Verified

Top Country #7

Top Africa #9

Top World #793

University of the Western Cape Regional Ranking Outstanding Award

About University of the Western Cape

The University of the Western Cape, founded in 1960, is recognized for its commitment to social justice and community engagement. The vibrant campus community fosters collaboration and innovation, encouraging students to engage in various extracurricular activities. The University of the Western Cape is dedicated to addressing societal challenges through education and research. Recognized and Verified by UNIRANKS.

University of the Western Cape Rankings 2027

Recognized, Verified | Published 4 August 2026 | Updated 4 August 2026

Overall Score
82.74
Global Rank
#793
Regional Rank
#9
Country Rank
#7
Institution Status
Recognized, Verified

University of the Western Cape Overall Rankings 2027

Explore University of the Western Cape’s performance across the official UNIRANKS World University Rankings 2027. Each ranking indicator measures a different aspect of institutional excellence, from education quality and research performance to student wellbeing, employability, digital transformation, and global engagement.

Select an indicator below to explore detailed rankings and performance indicators.

UNIRANKS Indicator Scores are normalized performance scores on a 0–100 scale and should not be interpreted as raw institutional percentages unless explicitly stated.

Campus Infrastructure & Learning Facilities

80 / 100

Campus Safety & Security Measures

82 / 100

Faculty-to-Student Ratio & Learning Environment

76 / 100

Green Campus & Sustainability Initiatives

70 / 100

International Student Support & Cultural Inclusion

74 / 100

Student Housing, Dining, & Living Conditions

78 / 100

Student Support Services & Wellbeing Programs

75 / 100

Faculty & Researcher Achievements

68 / 100

Industry & Employer Recognitions

64 / 100

Institutional Awards

65 / 100

National & Regional Recognitions

66 / 100

Student Awards & Competitions

60 / 100

Career Support Services & Graduate Tracking

74 / 100

Employer Reputation & Satisfaction

76 / 100

Graduate Employment Rate

79 / 100

Industry Partnerships & Internships

75 / 100

Notable Alumni & Career Progression

72 / 100

Quality of Employment

77 / 100

Global Standing & Recognition

70 / 100

National Recognition & Standing

68 / 100

Peer & Academic Reputation

69 / 100

Ranking Trends & Improvements

65 / 100

Global Partnerships & Collaborations

72 / 100

International Reputation & Recognition

67 / 100

International Student Support

71 / 100

International Students & Faculty

73 / 100

Multicultural Campus Environment

68 / 100

Student & Faculty Mobility

70 / 100

Global Research Collaboration

70 / 100

Knowledge Transfer & Innovation

67 / 100

Open Science & Accessibility

69 / 100

Research Impact & Excellence

73 / 100

Research Integrity & Quality

72 / 100

Research Output & Scale

74 / 100

Research Portfolio Strength & Growth

68 / 100

Accessibility & Inclusion in Learning

70 / 100

Accreditation & Recognitions

75 / 100

Assessment & Feedback Mechanisms

70 / 100

Classroom & Teaching Methodologies

73 / 100

Faculty Credentials & Teaching Performance

77 / 100

Faculty-Student Ratio

76 / 100

Graduate & Postgraduate Success Rate

73 / 100

Graduate Research & Thesis Supervision

68 / 100

Internships & Industry Exposure

69 / 100

Practical Learning & Experiential Education

72 / 100

Program Diversity & Curriculum Innovation

74 / 100

Student Satisfaction & Learning Outcomes

75 / 100

Student Support Services

74 / 100

Academic Web Presence & Open Access

65 / 100

Digital Content & Knowledge Sharing

66 / 100

Interactive Features & Student Support Tools

66 / 100

Online Learning & Digital Services

67 / 100

Online Reputation & Backlink Authority

68 / 100

Search Visibility & SEO Authority

69 / 100

Social Media Presence & Influence

67 / 100

Website Performance & Speed

69 / 100

Website Quality & User Experience

71 / 100

Website Reach & Audience Engagement

70 / 100

Website Security & Technical Compliance

68 / 100

AI, Analytics & Automation

64 / 100

Cybersecurity & Digital Trust

69 / 100

Digital Infrastructure & Connectivity

68 / 100

E-Learning & Online Education

66 / 100

digital Learning Ecosystem

65 / 100

Smart Campus Innovation & Emerging Technologies

70 / 100

Smart Teaching & Learning Technologies

67 / 100

Academic Workforce & Qualifications

74 / 100

Campus Infrastructure & Geographic Reach

71 / 100

Institutional Maturity & Stability

72 / 100

Program & Degree Portfolio

73 / 100

Student Population & Academic Scale

75 / 100

Academic Experience Feedback

78 / 100

Campus Life & Student Engagement

75 / 100

Retention & Student Continuity

73 / 100

Student Satisfaction & Survey Results

80 / 100

Student Support & Responsiveness

76 / 100

Student Voice & Complaint Resolution

74 / 100

University of the Western Cape Historical Rankings

Explore University of the Western Cape's historical ranking performance using records available in the UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive. Compare ranking positions, available scores, and long-term performance trends across years.

Historical ranking data for University of the Western Cape

Historical ranking records available in the UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive
Year Overall Score Global Rank
1980 NA #1081
1981 NA #1086
1982 NA #1106
1983 NA #1114
1984 NA #1120
1985 NA #1129
1986 NA #1063
1987 NA #1063
1988 NA #1089
1989 NA #1063
1990 NA #1095
1991 NA #1063
1992 NA #1063
1993 NA #1161
1994 NA #1063
1995 NA #1063
1996 NA #1063
1997 NA #1080
1998 NA #1063
1999 NA #1063
2000 NA #1140
2001 NA #1103
2002 NA #1106
2003 NA #1088
2004 NA #1098
2005 NA #1090
2006 NA #1082
2007 NA #1084
2008 NA #1056
2009 NA #1053
2010 NA #1060
2011 NA #1052
2012 NA #1065
2013 NA #1038
2014 NA #1061
2015 NA #1012
2016 NA #848
2017 NA #855
2018 NA #855
2019 NA #1056
2020 NA #1054
2021 NA #1137
2023 80 #766
2024 79.99 #766
2025 79.57 #779
2026 79.57 #779
2027 82.74 #793

UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive

UNIRANKS maintains one of the world's largest historical university ranking archives, with institutional records dating back to 1980. Historical rankings, scores, and institutional data are continuously being verified, digitized, and expanded as new archival sources become available.

Have experience with University of the Western Cape?

Your experience can help future students make a more informed choice.

◷ Takes only 2 minutes

Universities Students Are Exploring

Discover other universities currently being explored on UNIRANKS. These institutions are shown to help students compare options, discover alternatives, and continue their university search.

Interested in University of the Western Cape?

The UNIRANKS OnePath™ Team is here to support your journey and connect you with University of the Western Cape or one of our trusted education partners.

Rankings Intelligence Center

browse all

Access the latest ranking announcements, university performance insights, research intelligence reports, methodology updates, institutional achievements, and higher education analysis. From world rankings and subject rankings to sustainability and performance indicators, discover the stories behind the data.

University Rankings in North America for 2027: Top Universities, Trends and Insights

University Rankings in North America for 2027: Top Universities, Trends and Insights

Explore the 2027 University Rankings in North America, highlighting the top universities, emerging trends, and key insights shaping higher education across the region. Learn about the diverse institutional landscape and ongoing developments that influence academic excellence and student opportunities.

Regional University Rankings 16 Aug 2026

Frequently Asked Questions About UNIRANKS Rankings

Find answers to common questions about UNIRANKS university rankings, ranking methodology, institutional verification, subject rankings, regional rankings, sustainability rankings, and higher education intelligence.

Where can I find University of the Western Cape’s UNIRANKS rankings?

You can explore the latest available UNIRANKS ranking information for University of the Western Cape on this university ranking profile.

View University of the Western Cape rankings

What information is available on University of the Western Cape’s UNIRANKS ranking profile?

The UNIRANKS ranking profile for University of the Western Cape may include its overall ranking performance, ranking scores, institutional performance indicators, and historical ranking information when available.

Explore the complete ranking profile

How should I interpret University of the Western Cape’s UNIRANKS ranking?

UNIRANKS rankings provide a structured view of institutional performance. Rankings should be considered together with individual ranking indicators and other university information when comparing institutions.

View University of the Western Cape ranking details

What do the UNIRANKS ranking indicators for University of the Western Cape represent?

UNIRANKS ranking indicators represent different areas of institutional performance. The ranking profile shows the indicators available for University of the Western Cape and helps users understand its performance across multiple dimensions.

Explore ranking indicators

Can University of the Western Cape’s UNIRANKS ranking change over time?

Yes. University ranking positions and scores may change between ranking editions as institutional performance, available data, and ranking evaluations are updated.

Does UNIRANKS provide historical rankings for University of the Western Cape?

Historical ranking information may be available on the UNIRANKS profile for University of the Western Cape when historical records are available. These records can help users review changes in ranking performance over time.

View available historical rankings

Can I compare University of the Western Cape with other universities on UNIRANKS?

Yes. UNIRANKS university profiles are designed to help users review and compare ranking information across universities using available ranking positions, scores, and performance indicators.

Are UNIRANKS rankings the only factor to consider when choosing University of the Western Cape?

No. Rankings can support university research, but students should also consider academic programs, location, admission requirements, costs, student experience, career goals, and other factors that are important to their individual needs.

How can I see the latest available ranking information for University of the Western Cape?

The UNIRANKS university profile displays the latest ranking information currently available for University of the Western Cape. Ranking information may be updated when a new ranking edition or verified institutional data becomes available.

View latest available rankings

Why does University of the Western Cape have a UNIRANKS university profile?

UNIRANKS university profiles organize available ranking and institutional performance information to help users research, understand, and compare universities in a consistent format.

View University of the Western Cape profile

How often can University of the Western Cape’s ranking information be updated on UNIRANKS?

Ranking information may be updated when new ranking editions are published, institutional information is reviewed, or relevant ranking data is updated within the UNIRANKS platform.

Can I use University of the Western Cape’s UNIRANKS profile to compare its performance over time?

Yes, when historical ranking information is available. The UNIRANKS profile can help users review available ranking positions, scores, and performance changes across different ranking editions.

Explore University of the Western Cape ranking profile

Need Assistance or Have a Question?

Whether you need support, guidance, partnership information, technical assistance, or answers about our services and initiatives, our team is here to help. Reach out to us and we will respond as soon as possible.

Contact Our Team