University Polytechnic of Bucharest

University Polytechnic of Bucharest ranks #959 globally in the UNIRANKS 2027 World University Rankings with an overall score of 80.27 out of 100. It ranks #3 nationally.

| Global Rank 959 | Overall Score 80.27 |
Recognized, Verified

Top Country #3

Top Europe #313

Top World #959

University Polytechnic of Bucharest National Ranking Excellence Award

About University Polytechnic of Bucharest

The University Polytechnic of Bucharest is a leading institution in Romania, known for its strong emphasis on engineering and technology. The university fosters a collaborative learning environment, encouraging students to engage in research and innovation. Its commitment to sustainability and societal impact further enhances its role in the educational landscape. Recognized and Verified by UNIRANKS.

University Polytechnic of Bucharest Rankings 2027

Recognized, Verified | Published 4 August 2026 | Updated 4 August 2026

Overall Score
80.27
Global Rank
#959
Regional Rank
#313
Country Rank
#3
Institution Status
Recognized, Verified

University Polytechnic of Bucharest Overall Rankings 2027

Explore University Polytechnic of Bucharest’s performance across the official UNIRANKS World University Rankings 2027. Each ranking indicator measures a different aspect of institutional excellence, from education quality and research performance to student wellbeing, employability, digital transformation, and global engagement.

Select an indicator below to explore detailed rankings and performance indicators.

UNIRANKS Indicator Scores are normalized performance scores on a 0–100 scale and should not be interpreted as raw institutional percentages unless explicitly stated.

Campus Infrastructure & Learning Facilities

83.5 / 100

Campus Safety & Security Measures

81 / 100

Faculty-to-Student Ratio & Learning Environment

80 / 100

Green Campus & Sustainability Initiatives

76.5 / 100

International Student Support & Cultural Inclusion

77 / 100

Student Housing, Dining, & Living Conditions

79.5 / 100

Student Support Services & Wellbeing Programs

78 / 100

Faculty & Researcher Achievements

77.5 / 100

Industry & Employer Recognitions

79 / 100

Institutional Awards

75 / 100

National & Regional Recognitions

78 / 100

Student Awards & Competitions

73 / 100

Career Support Services & Graduate Tracking

77 / 100

Employer Reputation & Satisfaction

80.5 / 100

Graduate Employment Rate

82 / 100

Industry Partnerships & Internships

79.2 / 100

Notable Alumni & Career Progression

78.5 / 100

Quality of Employment

80 / 100

Global Standing & Recognition

79 / 100

National Recognition & Standing

78 / 100

Peer & Academic Reputation

80 / 100

Ranking Trends & Improvements

76 / 100

Global Partnerships & Collaborations

75 / 100

International Reputation & Recognition

74 / 100

International Student Support

77 / 100

International Students & Faculty

76 / 100

Multicultural Campus Environment

75 / 100

Student & Faculty Mobility

74 / 100

Global Research Collaboration

77 / 100

Knowledge Transfer & Innovation

78 / 100

Open Science & Accessibility

76 / 100

Research Impact & Excellence

80 / 100

Research Integrity & Quality

79 / 100

Research Output & Scale

81 / 100

Research Portfolio Strength & Growth

80 / 100

Accessibility & Inclusion in Learning

78 / 100

Accreditation & Recognitions

82 / 100

Assessment & Feedback Mechanisms

77 / 100

Classroom & Teaching Methodologies

79 / 100

Faculty Credentials & Teaching Performance

79 / 100

Faculty-Student Ratio

78 / 100

Graduate & Postgraduate Success Rate

80 / 100

Graduate Research & Thesis Supervision

77 / 100

Internships & Industry Exposure

78.5 / 100

Practical Learning & Experiential Education

78 / 100

Program Diversity & Curriculum Innovation

80 / 100

Student Satisfaction & Learning Outcomes

79.5 / 100

Student Support Services

77.5 / 100

Academic Web Presence & Open Access

78 / 100

Digital Content & Knowledge Sharing

77 / 100

Interactive Features & Student Support Tools

77 / 100

Online Learning & Digital Services

78 / 100

Online Reputation & Backlink Authority

78 / 100

Search Visibility & SEO Authority

78 / 100

Social Media Presence & Influence

76.5 / 100

Website Performance & Speed

79 / 100

Website Quality & User Experience

79 / 100

Website Reach & Audience Engagement

77.5 / 100

Website Security & Technical Compliance

79 / 100

AI, Analytics & Automation

76 / 100

Cybersecurity & Digital Trust

77 / 100

Digital Infrastructure & Connectivity

78 / 100

E-Learning & Online Education

79 / 100

digital Learning Ecosystem

78 / 100

Smart Campus Innovation & Emerging Technologies

78 / 100

Smart Teaching & Learning Technologies

77 / 100

Academic Workforce & Qualifications

79 / 100

Campus Infrastructure & Geographic Reach

79 / 100

Institutional Maturity & Stability

77 / 100

Program & Degree Portfolio

78 / 100

Student Population & Academic Scale

80 / 100

Academic Experience Feedback

78 / 100

Campus Life & Student Engagement

78 / 100

Retention & Student Continuity

78 / 100

Student Satisfaction & Survey Results

79 / 100

Student Support & Responsiveness

77 / 100

Student Voice & Complaint Resolution

77 / 100

University Polytechnic of Bucharest Historical Rankings

Explore University Polytechnic of Bucharest's historical ranking performance using records available in the UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive. Compare ranking positions, available scores, and long-term performance trends across years.

Historical ranking data for University Polytechnic of Bucharest

Historical ranking records available in the UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive
Year Overall Score Global Rank
1980 NA #1723
1981 NA #1737
1982 NA #1747
1983 NA #1766
1984 NA #1770
1985 NA #1779
1986 NA #1699
1987 NA #1699
1988 NA #1720
1989 NA #1699
1990 NA #1716
1991 NA #1699
1992 NA #1699
1993 NA #1806
1994 NA #1699
1995 NA #1699
1996 NA #1699
1997 NA #1712
1998 NA #1699
1999 NA #1699
2000 NA #1762
2001 NA #1793
2002 NA #1791
2003 NA #1811
2004 NA #1811
2005 NA #1749
2006 NA #1769
2007 NA #1761
2008 NA #1781
2009 NA #1746
2010 NA #1712
2011 NA #1799
2012 NA #1760
2013 NA #1731
2014 NA #1701
2015 NA #1671
2016 NA #1486
2017 NA #1509
2018 NA #1509
2019 NA #849
2020 NA #847
2021 NA #854
2022 NA #1147
2023 78 #880
2024 78.33 #880
2025 78.3 #872
2026 78.3 #872
2027 80.27 #959

UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive

UNIRANKS maintains one of the world's largest historical university ranking archives, with institutional records dating back to 1980. Historical rankings, scores, and institutional data are continuously being verified, digitized, and expanded as new archival sources become available.

Have experience with University Polytechnic of Bucharest?

Your experience can help future students make a more informed choice.

◷ Takes only 2 minutes

Universities Students Are Exploring

Discover other universities currently being explored on UNIRANKS. These institutions are shown to help students compare options, discover alternatives, and continue their university search.

Interested in University Polytechnic of Bucharest?

The UNIRANKS OnePath™ Team is here to support your journey and connect you with University Polytechnic of Bucharest or one of our trusted education partners.

Rankings Intelligence Center

browse all

Access the latest ranking announcements, university performance insights, research intelligence reports, methodology updates, institutional achievements, and higher education analysis. From world rankings and subject rankings to sustainability and performance indicators, discover the stories behind the data.

University Rankings in North America for 2027: Top Universities, Trends and Insights

University Rankings in North America for 2027: Top Universities, Trends and Insights

Explore the 2027 University Rankings in North America, highlighting the top universities, emerging trends, and key insights shaping higher education across the region. Learn about the diverse institutional landscape and ongoing developments that influence academic excellence and student opportunities.

Regional University Rankings 16 Aug 2026

Frequently Asked Questions About UNIRANKS Rankings

Find answers to common questions about UNIRANKS university rankings, ranking methodology, institutional verification, subject rankings, regional rankings, sustainability rankings, and higher education intelligence.

Where can I find University Polytechnic of Bucharest’s UNIRANKS rankings?

You can explore the latest available UNIRANKS ranking information for University Polytechnic of Bucharest on this university ranking profile.

View University Polytechnic of Bucharest rankings

What information is available on University Polytechnic of Bucharest’s UNIRANKS ranking profile?

The UNIRANKS ranking profile for University Polytechnic of Bucharest may include its overall ranking performance, ranking scores, institutional performance indicators, and historical ranking information when available.

Explore the complete ranking profile

How should I interpret University Polytechnic of Bucharest’s UNIRANKS ranking?

UNIRANKS rankings provide a structured view of institutional performance. Rankings should be considered together with individual ranking indicators and other university information when comparing institutions.

View University Polytechnic of Bucharest ranking details

What do the UNIRANKS ranking indicators for University Polytechnic of Bucharest represent?

UNIRANKS ranking indicators represent different areas of institutional performance. The ranking profile shows the indicators available for University Polytechnic of Bucharest and helps users understand its performance across multiple dimensions.

Explore ranking indicators

Can University Polytechnic of Bucharest’s UNIRANKS ranking change over time?

Yes. University ranking positions and scores may change between ranking editions as institutional performance, available data, and ranking evaluations are updated.

Does UNIRANKS provide historical rankings for University Polytechnic of Bucharest?

Historical ranking information may be available on the UNIRANKS profile for University Polytechnic of Bucharest when historical records are available. These records can help users review changes in ranking performance over time.

View available historical rankings

Can I compare University Polytechnic of Bucharest with other universities on UNIRANKS?

Yes. UNIRANKS university profiles are designed to help users review and compare ranking information across universities using available ranking positions, scores, and performance indicators.

Are UNIRANKS rankings the only factor to consider when choosing University Polytechnic of Bucharest?

No. Rankings can support university research, but students should also consider academic programs, location, admission requirements, costs, student experience, career goals, and other factors that are important to their individual needs.

How can I see the latest available ranking information for University Polytechnic of Bucharest?

The UNIRANKS university profile displays the latest ranking information currently available for University Polytechnic of Bucharest. Ranking information may be updated when a new ranking edition or verified institutional data becomes available.

View latest available rankings

Why does University Polytechnic of Bucharest have a UNIRANKS university profile?

UNIRANKS university profiles organize available ranking and institutional performance information to help users research, understand, and compare universities in a consistent format.

View University Polytechnic of Bucharest profile

How often can University Polytechnic of Bucharest’s ranking information be updated on UNIRANKS?

Ranking information may be updated when new ranking editions are published, institutional information is reviewed, or relevant ranking data is updated within the UNIRANKS platform.

Can I use University Polytechnic of Bucharest’s UNIRANKS profile to compare its performance over time?

Yes, when historical ranking information is available. The UNIRANKS profile can help users review available ranking positions, scores, and performance changes across different ranking editions.

Explore University Polytechnic of Bucharest ranking profile

Need Assistance or Have a Question?

Whether you need support, guidance, partnership information, technical assistance, or answers about our services and initiatives, our team is here to help. Reach out to us and we will respond as soon as possible.

Contact Our Team