Kindai University

Kindai University ranks #677 globally in the UNIRANKS 2027 World University Rankings with an overall score of 84.82 out of 100. It ranks #10 nationally.

| Global Rank 677 | Overall Score 84.82 |
Recognized, Verified

Top Country #10

Top Asia #173

Top World #677

Kindai University Research Integrity & Quality

About Kindai University

Kindai University, located in Japan, is recognized for its diverse academic programs and commitment to research. Established in 1925, Kindai has developed a strong reputation for its contributions to social sciences and humanities. The university fosters a collaborative environment that encourages students to engage in critical thinking and community service. While it is not classified as a UNIRANKS Elite University, Kindai University remains an important institution in Japan's higher education system. Recognized and Verified by UNIRANKS.

Kindai University Rankings 2027

Recognized, Verified | Published 4 August 2026 | Updated 4 August 2026

Overall Score
84.82
Global Rank
#677
Regional Rank
#173
Country Rank
#10
Institution Status
Recognized, Verified

Kindai University Overall Rankings 2027

Explore Kindai University’s performance across the official UNIRANKS World University Rankings 2027. Each ranking indicator measures a different aspect of institutional excellence, from education quality and research performance to student wellbeing, employability, digital transformation, and global engagement.

Select an indicator below to explore detailed rankings and performance indicators.

UNIRANKS Indicator Scores are normalized performance scores on a 0–100 scale and should not be interpreted as raw institutional percentages unless explicitly stated.

Campus Infrastructure & Learning Facilities

87.5 / 100

Campus Safety & Security Measures

88 / 100

Faculty-to-Student Ratio & Learning Environment

86 / 100

Green Campus & Sustainability Initiatives

79 / 100

International Student Support & Cultural Inclusion

81 / 100

Student Housing, Dining, & Living Conditions

82 / 100

Student Support Services & Wellbeing Programs

84 / 100

Faculty & Researcher Achievements

83 / 100

Industry & Employer Recognitions

81 / 100

Institutional Awards

80 / 100

National & Regional Recognitions

82 / 100

Student Awards & Competitions

78 / 100

Career Support Services & Graduate Tracking

86 / 100

Employer Reputation & Satisfaction

83 / 100

Graduate Employment Rate

87 / 100

Industry Partnerships & Internships

84 / 100

Notable Alumni & Career Progression

80 / 100

Quality of Employment

85 / 100

Global Standing & Recognition

84 / 100

National Recognition & Standing

81 / 100

Peer & Academic Reputation

83 / 100

Ranking Trends & Improvements

80 / 100

Global Partnerships & Collaborations

85 / 100

International Reputation & Recognition

81 / 100

International Student Support

79 / 100

International Students & Faculty

82 / 100

Multicultural Campus Environment

82 / 100

Student & Faculty Mobility

80 / 100

Global Research Collaboration

84 / 100

Knowledge Transfer & Innovation

81 / 100

Open Science & Accessibility

83 / 100

Research Impact & Excellence

85 / 100

Research Integrity & Quality

88 / 100

Research Output & Scale

86 / 100

Research Portfolio Strength & Growth

82 / 100

Accessibility & Inclusion in Learning

80 / 100

Accreditation & Recognitions

85 / 100

Assessment & Feedback Mechanisms

82 / 100

Classroom & Teaching Methodologies

85 / 100

Faculty Credentials & Teaching Performance

86 / 100

Faculty-Student Ratio

84 / 100

Graduate & Postgraduate Success Rate

86 / 100

Graduate Research & Thesis Supervision

81 / 100

Internships & Industry Exposure

83 / 100

Practical Learning & Experiential Education

81 / 100

Program Diversity & Curriculum Innovation

82 / 100

Student Satisfaction & Learning Outcomes

83 / 100

Student Support Services

84 / 100

Academic Web Presence & Open Access

81 / 100

Digital Content & Knowledge Sharing

79 / 100

Interactive Features & Student Support Tools

79 / 100

Online Learning & Digital Services

80 / 100

Online Reputation & Backlink Authority

81 / 100

Search Visibility & SEO Authority

83 / 100

Social Media Presence & Influence

80 / 100

Website Performance & Speed

84 / 100

Website Quality & User Experience

84 / 100

Website Reach & Audience Engagement

82 / 100

Website Security & Technical Compliance

83 / 100

AI, Analytics & Automation

80 / 100

Cybersecurity & Digital Trust

79 / 100

Digital Infrastructure & Connectivity

82 / 100

E-Learning & Online Education

82 / 100

digital Learning Ecosystem

81 / 100

Smart Campus Innovation & Emerging Technologies

81 / 100

Smart Teaching & Learning Technologies

83 / 100

Academic Workforce & Qualifications

84 / 100

Campus Infrastructure & Geographic Reach

81 / 100

Institutional Maturity & Stability

82 / 100

Program & Degree Portfolio

83 / 100

Student Population & Academic Scale

85 / 100

Academic Experience Feedback

84 / 100

Campus Life & Student Engagement

82 / 100

Retention & Student Continuity

80 / 100

Student Satisfaction & Survey Results

85 / 100

Student Support & Responsiveness

83 / 100

Student Voice & Complaint Resolution

81 / 100

Kindai University Historical Rankings

Explore Kindai University's historical ranking performance using records available in the UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive. Compare ranking positions, available scores, and long-term performance trends across years.

Historical ranking data for Kindai University

Historical ranking records available in the UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive
Year Overall Score Global Rank
1980 NA #968
1981 NA #968
1982 NA #976
1983 NA #977
1984 NA #973
1985 NA #976
1986 NA #939
1987 NA #939
1988 NA #931
1989 NA #939
1990 NA #930
1991 NA #939
1992 NA #939
1993 NA #988
1994 NA #939
1995 NA #939
1996 NA #939
1997 NA #930
1998 NA #939
1999 NA #939
2000 NA #984
2001 NA #992
2002 NA #998
2003 NA #996
2004 NA #986
2005 NA #984
2006 NA #982
2007 NA #980
2008 NA #968
2009 NA #976
2010 NA #984
2011 NA #982
2012 NA #974
2013 NA #969
2014 NA #971
2015 NA #952
2016 NA #989
2017 NA #999
2018 NA #999
2019 NA #4047
2020 NA #932
2021 NA #1019
2023 82 #647
2024 82.21 #647
2025 81.73 #653
2026 81.73 #653
2027 84.82 #677

UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive

UNIRANKS maintains one of the world's largest historical university ranking archives, with institutional records dating back to 1980. Historical rankings, scores, and institutional data are continuously being verified, digitized, and expanded as new archival sources become available.

Have experience with Kindai University?

Your experience can help future students make a more informed choice.

◷ Takes only 2 minutes

Universities Students Are Exploring

Discover other universities currently being explored on UNIRANKS. These institutions are shown to help students compare options, discover alternatives, and continue their university search.

Interested in Kindai University?

The UNIRANKS OnePath™ Team is here to support your journey and connect you with Kindai University or one of our trusted education partners.

Rankings Intelligence Center

browse all

Access the latest ranking announcements, university performance insights, research intelligence reports, methodology updates, institutional achievements, and higher education analysis. From world rankings and subject rankings to sustainability and performance indicators, discover the stories behind the data.

University Rankings in North America for 2027: Top Universities, Trends and Insights

University Rankings in North America for 2027: Top Universities, Trends and Insights

Explore the 2027 University Rankings in North America, highlighting the top universities, emerging trends, and key insights shaping higher education across the region. Learn about the diverse institutional landscape and ongoing developments that influence academic excellence and student opportunities.

Regional University Rankings 16 Aug 2026

Frequently Asked Questions About UNIRANKS Rankings

Find answers to common questions about UNIRANKS university rankings, ranking methodology, institutional verification, subject rankings, regional rankings, sustainability rankings, and higher education intelligence.

Where can I find Kindai University’s UNIRANKS rankings?

You can explore the latest available UNIRANKS ranking information for Kindai University on this university ranking profile.

View Kindai University rankings

What information is available on Kindai University’s UNIRANKS ranking profile?

The UNIRANKS ranking profile for Kindai University may include its overall ranking performance, ranking scores, institutional performance indicators, and historical ranking information when available.

Explore the complete ranking profile

How should I interpret Kindai University’s UNIRANKS ranking?

UNIRANKS rankings provide a structured view of institutional performance. Rankings should be considered together with individual ranking indicators and other university information when comparing institutions.

View Kindai University ranking details

What do the UNIRANKS ranking indicators for Kindai University represent?

UNIRANKS ranking indicators represent different areas of institutional performance. The ranking profile shows the indicators available for Kindai University and helps users understand its performance across multiple dimensions.

Explore ranking indicators

Can Kindai University’s UNIRANKS ranking change over time?

Yes. University ranking positions and scores may change between ranking editions as institutional performance, available data, and ranking evaluations are updated.

Does UNIRANKS provide historical rankings for Kindai University?

Historical ranking information may be available on the UNIRANKS profile for Kindai University when historical records are available. These records can help users review changes in ranking performance over time.

View available historical rankings

Can I compare Kindai University with other universities on UNIRANKS?

Yes. UNIRANKS university profiles are designed to help users review and compare ranking information across universities using available ranking positions, scores, and performance indicators.

Are UNIRANKS rankings the only factor to consider when choosing Kindai University?

No. Rankings can support university research, but students should also consider academic programs, location, admission requirements, costs, student experience, career goals, and other factors that are important to their individual needs.

How can I see the latest available ranking information for Kindai University?

The UNIRANKS university profile displays the latest ranking information currently available for Kindai University. Ranking information may be updated when a new ranking edition or verified institutional data becomes available.

View latest available rankings

Why does Kindai University have a UNIRANKS university profile?

UNIRANKS university profiles organize available ranking and institutional performance information to help users research, understand, and compare universities in a consistent format.

View Kindai University profile

How often can Kindai University’s ranking information be updated on UNIRANKS?

Ranking information may be updated when new ranking editions are published, institutional information is reviewed, or relevant ranking data is updated within the UNIRANKS platform.

Can I use Kindai University’s UNIRANKS profile to compare its performance over time?

Yes, when historical ranking information is available. The UNIRANKS profile can help users review available ranking positions, scores, and performance changes across different ranking editions.

Explore Kindai University ranking profile

Need Assistance or Have a Question?

Whether you need support, guidance, partnership information, technical assistance, or answers about our services and initiatives, our team is here to help. Reach out to us and we will respond as soon as possible.

Contact Our Team