Tokyo University of Science

Tokyo University of Science ranks #619 globally in the UNIRANKS 2027 World University Rankings with an overall score of 85.96 out of 100. It ranks #8 nationally.

| Global Rank 619 | Overall Score 85.96 |
Recognized, Verified

Top Country #8

Top Asia #145

Top World #619

Tokyo University of Science Research Impact & Excellence

About Tokyo University of Science

Tokyo University of Science, located in Japan, is known for its focus on science and engineering education. Established in 1881, it has cultivated a strong reputation for its contributions to various scientific fields. The university fosters a dynamic learning environment where students engage in hands-on projects and research initiatives. Although it is not classified as a UNIRANKS Elite University, Tokyo University of Science continues to play a significant role in Japan's higher education landscape. Recognized and Verified by UNIRANKS.

Tokyo University of Science Rankings 2027

Recognized, Verified | Published 4 August 2026 | Updated 4 August 2026

Overall Score
85.96
Global Rank
#619
Regional Rank
#145
Country Rank
#8
Institution Status
Recognized, Verified

Tokyo University of Science Overall Rankings 2027

Explore Tokyo University of Science’s performance across the official UNIRANKS World University Rankings 2027. Each ranking indicator measures a different aspect of institutional excellence, from education quality and research performance to student wellbeing, employability, digital transformation, and global engagement.

Select an indicator below to explore detailed rankings and performance indicators.

UNIRANKS Indicator Scores are normalized performance scores on a 0–100 scale and should not be interpreted as raw institutional percentages unless explicitly stated.

Campus Infrastructure & Learning Facilities

88.5 / 100

Campus Safety & Security Measures

89.1 / 100

Faculty-to-Student Ratio & Learning Environment

86.9 / 100

Green Campus & Sustainability Initiatives

82.4 / 100

International Student Support & Cultural Inclusion

83.6 / 100

Student Housing, Dining, & Living Conditions

85.7 / 100

Student Support Services & Wellbeing Programs

87.2 / 100

Faculty & Researcher Achievements

88.3 / 100

Industry & Employer Recognitions

86.8 / 100

Institutional Awards

84.9 / 100

National & Regional Recognitions

85.1 / 100

Student Awards & Competitions

83.2 / 100

Career Support Services & Graduate Tracking

87 / 100

Employer Reputation & Satisfaction

87.5 / 100

Graduate Employment Rate

88.7 / 100

Industry Partnerships & Internships

86.2 / 100

Notable Alumni & Career Progression

85.9 / 100

Quality of Employment

87.9 / 100

Global Standing & Recognition

85.3 / 100

National Recognition & Standing

84.7 / 100

Peer & Academic Reputation

86 / 100

Ranking Trends & Improvements

83.9 / 100

Global Partnerships & Collaborations

82.7 / 100

International Reputation & Recognition

83 / 100

International Student Support

82 / 100

International Students & Faculty

81.5 / 100

Multicultural Campus Environment

81.9 / 100

Student & Faculty Mobility

80.8 / 100

Global Research Collaboration

86.5 / 100

Knowledge Transfer & Innovation

84.9 / 100

Open Science & Accessibility

85.7 / 100

Research Impact & Excellence

89.4 / 100

Research Integrity & Quality

88.1 / 100

Research Output & Scale

87.6 / 100

Research Portfolio Strength & Growth

87 / 100

Accessibility & Inclusion in Learning

83.5 / 100

Accreditation & Recognitions

88.2 / 100

Assessment & Feedback Mechanisms

84.7 / 100

Classroom & Teaching Methodologies

85.9 / 100

Faculty Credentials & Teaching Performance

87.8 / 100

Faculty-Student Ratio

85.6 / 100

Graduate & Postgraduate Success Rate

87.4 / 100

Graduate Research & Thesis Supervision

86.8 / 100

Internships & Industry Exposure

85.8 / 100

Practical Learning & Experiential Education

86.7 / 100

Program Diversity & Curriculum Innovation

86.3 / 100

Student Satisfaction & Learning Outcomes

87.1 / 100

Student Support Services

86.5 / 100

Academic Web Presence & Open Access

81.8 / 100

Digital Content & Knowledge Sharing

82.1 / 100

Interactive Features & Student Support Tools

83 / 100

Online Learning & Digital Services

83.3 / 100

Online Reputation & Backlink Authority

82.9 / 100

Search Visibility & SEO Authority

82.5 / 100

Social Media Presence & Influence

83.4 / 100

Website Performance & Speed

83.7 / 100

Website Quality & User Experience

83.2 / 100

Website Reach & Audience Engagement

81.7 / 100

Website Security & Technical Compliance

84 / 100

AI, Analytics & Automation

82 / 100

Cybersecurity & Digital Trust

81.9 / 100

Digital Infrastructure & Connectivity

83.1 / 100

E-Learning & Online Education

82.3 / 100

digital Learning Ecosystem

82.6 / 100

Smart Campus Innovation & Emerging Technologies

82.4 / 100

Smart Teaching & Learning Technologies

82.9 / 100

Academic Workforce & Qualifications

87.3 / 100

Campus Infrastructure & Geographic Reach

85.9 / 100

Institutional Maturity & Stability

85.5 / 100

Program & Degree Portfolio

85.7 / 100

Student Population & Academic Scale

86.1 / 100

Academic Experience Feedback

86.4 / 100

Campus Life & Student Engagement

86.2 / 100

Retention & Student Continuity

85 / 100

Student Satisfaction & Survey Results

85.7 / 100

Student Support & Responsiveness

85.9 / 100

Student Voice & Complaint Resolution

85.4 / 100

Tokyo University of Science Historical Rankings

Explore Tokyo University of Science's historical ranking performance using records available in the UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive. Compare ranking positions, available scores, and long-term performance trends across years.

Historical ranking data for Tokyo University of Science

Historical ranking records available in the UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive
Year Overall Score Global Rank
1980 NA #848
1981 NA #848
1982 NA #856
1983 NA #857
1984 NA #853
1985 NA #856
1986 NA #819
1987 NA #819
1988 NA #811
1989 NA #819
1990 NA #810
1991 NA #819
1992 NA #819
1993 NA #868
1994 NA #819
1995 NA #819
1996 NA #819
1997 NA #810
1998 NA #819
1999 NA #819
2000 NA #874
2001 NA #872
2002 NA #868
2003 NA #866
2004 NA #876
2005 NA #864
2006 NA #862
2007 NA #860
2008 NA #858
2009 NA #856
2010 NA #844
2011 NA #842
2012 NA #854
2013 NA #849
2014 NA #851
2015 NA #832
2016 NA #865
2017 NA #874
2018 NA #874
2019 NA #865
2020 NA #865
2021 NA #972
2023 82 #652
2024 82.17 #652
2025 81.47 #668
2026 81.47 #668
2027 85.96 #619

UNIRANKS Historical Rankings Archive

UNIRANKS maintains one of the world's largest historical university ranking archives, with institutional records dating back to 1980. Historical rankings, scores, and institutional data are continuously being verified, digitized, and expanded as new archival sources become available.

Have experience with Tokyo University of Science?

Your experience can help future students make a more informed choice.

◷ Takes only 2 minutes

Universities Students Are Exploring

Discover other universities currently being explored on UNIRANKS. These institutions are shown to help students compare options, discover alternatives, and continue their university search.

Interested in Tokyo University of Science?

The UNIRANKS OnePath™ Team is here to support your journey and connect you with Tokyo University of Science or one of our trusted education partners.

Rankings Intelligence Center

browse all

Access the latest ranking announcements, university performance insights, research intelligence reports, methodology updates, institutional achievements, and higher education analysis. From world rankings and subject rankings to sustainability and performance indicators, discover the stories behind the data.

University Rankings in North America for 2027: Top Universities, Trends and Insights

University Rankings in North America for 2027: Top Universities, Trends and Insights

Explore the 2027 University Rankings in North America, highlighting the top universities, emerging trends, and key insights shaping higher education across the region. Learn about the diverse institutional landscape and ongoing developments that influence academic excellence and student opportunities.

Regional University Rankings 16 Aug 2026

Frequently Asked Questions About UNIRANKS Rankings

Find answers to common questions about UNIRANKS university rankings, ranking methodology, institutional verification, subject rankings, regional rankings, sustainability rankings, and higher education intelligence.

Where can I find Tokyo University of Science’s UNIRANKS rankings?

You can explore the latest available UNIRANKS ranking information for Tokyo University of Science on this university ranking profile.

View Tokyo University of Science rankings

What information is available on Tokyo University of Science’s UNIRANKS ranking profile?

The UNIRANKS ranking profile for Tokyo University of Science may include its overall ranking performance, ranking scores, institutional performance indicators, and historical ranking information when available.

Explore the complete ranking profile

How should I interpret Tokyo University of Science’s UNIRANKS ranking?

UNIRANKS rankings provide a structured view of institutional performance. Rankings should be considered together with individual ranking indicators and other university information when comparing institutions.

View Tokyo University of Science ranking details

What do the UNIRANKS ranking indicators for Tokyo University of Science represent?

UNIRANKS ranking indicators represent different areas of institutional performance. The ranking profile shows the indicators available for Tokyo University of Science and helps users understand its performance across multiple dimensions.

Explore ranking indicators

Can Tokyo University of Science’s UNIRANKS ranking change over time?

Yes. University ranking positions and scores may change between ranking editions as institutional performance, available data, and ranking evaluations are updated.

Does UNIRANKS provide historical rankings for Tokyo University of Science?

Historical ranking information may be available on the UNIRANKS profile for Tokyo University of Science when historical records are available. These records can help users review changes in ranking performance over time.

View available historical rankings

Can I compare Tokyo University of Science with other universities on UNIRANKS?

Yes. UNIRANKS university profiles are designed to help users review and compare ranking information across universities using available ranking positions, scores, and performance indicators.

Are UNIRANKS rankings the only factor to consider when choosing Tokyo University of Science?

No. Rankings can support university research, but students should also consider academic programs, location, admission requirements, costs, student experience, career goals, and other factors that are important to their individual needs.

How can I see the latest available ranking information for Tokyo University of Science?

The UNIRANKS university profile displays the latest ranking information currently available for Tokyo University of Science. Ranking information may be updated when a new ranking edition or verified institutional data becomes available.

View latest available rankings

Why does Tokyo University of Science have a UNIRANKS university profile?

UNIRANKS university profiles organize available ranking and institutional performance information to help users research, understand, and compare universities in a consistent format.

View Tokyo University of Science profile

How often can Tokyo University of Science’s ranking information be updated on UNIRANKS?

Ranking information may be updated when new ranking editions are published, institutional information is reviewed, or relevant ranking data is updated within the UNIRANKS platform.

Can I use Tokyo University of Science’s UNIRANKS profile to compare its performance over time?

Yes, when historical ranking information is available. The UNIRANKS profile can help users review available ranking positions, scores, and performance changes across different ranking editions.

Explore Tokyo University of Science ranking profile

Need Assistance or Have a Question?

Whether you need support, guidance, partnership information, technical assistance, or answers about our services and initiatives, our team is here to help. Reach out to us and we will respond as soon as possible.

Contact Our Team